Cisco Catalyest ws-c2924m-xl-en Switch

USED WITH WARRANTY

The Catalyst 2924M XL features the Cisco Web-based
management tool, Cisco Visual Switch Manager (CVSM),
which allows network administrators to view and manage
the switch from anywhere on the network through a
standard Web browser such as Microsoft Internet Explorer
or Netscape Navigator. Launched from the switch itself,
CVSM delivers simple network- and device-level
management, including port configuration, VLAN setup,
network views, and port monitoring. CVSM is an integral
part of the Cisco scalable stacking architecture, allowing
users to easily configure and manage stacks and switch
clusters and to administer software upgrades across multiple
switches.

Compare
Category:

Description

Technical Specifications
• Performance
– 3.2 Gbps switching fabric
– 3.0 million-pps forwarding rate for 64-byte packets
– 1.6 Gbps maximum forwarding bandwidth
– 4-MB shared-memory architecture shared by all ports
– Packet forwarding rate for 64-byte packets:
– 14,880 pps to 10-Mbps ports
– 148,800 pps to 100BaseT ports
– 8-MB DRAM and 4 MB Flash memory
– 2048 MAC addresses
• Management
– SNMP Management Information Base (MIB) II, SNMP
MIB extensions, Bridging MIB (RFC 1493)
• Standards
– IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BaseT and 100BaseT ports
– IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
– IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX and 100BaseFX specification
– IEEE 802.3 10BaseT specification
• Y2K
– Y2K compliant
• Connectors and Cabling
– 10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors; two-pair category 3,
4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling
– 100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors; two-pair
Category 5 UTP cabling
– 100BASE-FX ports: SC connector, 50/125- and
62.5/125-micron multimode, fiber-optic cabling (Catalyst
2924C XL)
– Management console port: RJ-45 connector
• Indicators
– Per-port status LEDs—link integrity, disabled, activity,
speed, and full-duplex indications
– System status LEDs—system, RPS, and bandwidth
utilization indications
• Dimensions and Weight (H x W x D)
– 1.73 x 17.5 x 9.79 in. (4.4 x 44.5 x 24.8 cm)
– 1 rack unit (RU) high
– 7 lb (3.2 kg)
• Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements
– Operating temperature: 32 to 122 F (0 to 50 C)
– Storage temperature: –4 to 149 F (–20 to 65 C)
– Operating relative humidity: 10 to 85% noncondensing
– Operating altitude: Up to 10,000 ft (3000 m)
– Power consumption: 70W maximum; 239 BTU per hour
– AC input voltage/frequency: 100 to 120/200 to 240 VAC
(autoranging) 50 to 60 Hz
– MTBF 180,995 hours
• Safety Certifications
– UL 1950
– CSA 22.2 No. 950
– EN 60950
– IEC 950
– AS/NZS 3260, TS001
– CE
• Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications
– FCC Part 15 Class A
– EN 55022B Class A (CISPR 22 Class A)
– VCCI Class A
– AS/NZS 3548 Class A
– BCIQ
– CE Marking

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cisco Catalyest ws-c2924m-xl-en Switch”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X